Aspire HR– Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

This statement states the privacy practices for the Aspire HR website (“Aspire HR”).  Questions regarding this statement should be directed via email to: michelle@Aspirehr.ie

Identity of ASPIRE HR 

The DPO for ASPIRE HR is Michelle McDonagh, owner of ASPIRE HR and is contactable on michelle@aspirehr.ie and on 086 878 2557. Michelle McDonagh is the data controller and the Data protection officer for ASPIRE HR.

By visiting our website you accept our web policy. If you do not accept this policy you should not use this website or download any of the material available. Aspire HR reserves the right to amend this website policy by updating it.

Although care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, information on this website is provided without any representation or warranty and in no event shall Aspire HR be liable as a result of the use of the information made available, unless specifically stated otherwise. Aspire HR does not warrant that the websites or the server on which the websites are running, are free from viruses or any other harmful elements.

Aspire HR reserves the right to make changes and/or updates with respect to the information contained on the website at any time without notice.

The website may contain links to other websites, which are not under the control of Aspire HR. Aspire HR shall not be responsible in any way for the content of such other web sites. Aspire HR provides these links for information purposes only, and the inclusion of a link to any of such websites does not imply endorsement by Aspire HR of the content of such sites.

Copyright in the website and its content rests with Aspire HR. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy and Cookies Information

Aspire HR (“we, our or us”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.Aspirehr.ie (the “website”). Please read our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Information to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By using the website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Each time you use this website you will be bound by the current Privacy Policy and Cookie Information and you should read these before you use the website.

When you visit and/or register your details on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, contact details, company name, number of employees in your company.

In the course of its daily organisational activities, [Aspire HR] acquires, processes and stores personal data in relation to:

-Clients and Prospects of [Aspire HR]

-Clients and Prospects of the Aspire HR’s clients

-Suppliers of [Aspire HR]

-Employees and sub-contractors of Aspire HR

-Third party service providers engaged by [Aspire HR]

Due to the nature of the services provided by [Aspire HR], there is regular and active exchange of personal data between [Aspire HR] and its data subjects.

ASPIRE HR Lawful Basis for Processing Data

ASPIRE HR lawful basis for processing data for is HR  purposes to prospects who may possibly have an interest in the  services of ASPIRE HR and because the individuals whose data we are processing are clients.

Necessity: is the processing necessary for that purpose? Yes, it is because it is necessary to keep a record of those individuals names, emails, company names as they work in the target market of (Aspire HR) and are possible future customers and (Aspire HR) needs to be able to contact these individuals for generating future prospects for the (Aspire HR) business.

Balancing Test: do the individual’s interests override the legitimate interest? No, the individuals interest does not override (Aspire HR) legit interest.

“(Aspire HR) data processing of people’s data is proportionate, has a minimal privacy impact, and people would not be surprised or likely to object”

Purpose of personal data collection.

Personal data submitted to www.Aspirehr.ie (“the website”) may be used for the following purposes;

To provide users with an eNewsletter to which they have subscribed

To allow users to download Guides/eBooks from our website

To allow Aspire HR to possibly offer our HR  services

Users may be surveyed in order to generate information about their requirements and other general HR  topics.

Right to Complain 

All clients have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland if they believe that their data protection rights have been infringed by the actions of Aspire HR. Complaints to the Data Protection Commissioner should be made in writing.

More information on making a complaint is available at < https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm>

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and other communications with us.

Use of your information

We review information provided by you and others to help us improve our service to you and improve our business processes.

We may use your information to contact you to tell you about important changes or developments to the website or our services, or to obtain your views on our services.

Where you have agreed, we may use your information to let you know about other products and services which might be of interest to you. This contact may be by telephone or email. If you want to stop receiving information about other products and services, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us at michelle@Aspirehr.ie

Third-Party Disclosure

We will never sell or rent your contact information to a third party.

We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties. If you are receiving our eNewsletter, we will share your details with our email marketing software suppliers, Mailchimp. You can view the Mailchimp Privacy Policy here.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Unless required to do so by law or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. Privacy Policy Changes

Any changes to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the website.

DATA RETENTION PERIODS            

There are agreed and documented retention periods for each category of personal data, and data is reviewed regularly as follows: Personal Data is reviewed annually. Any personal data that Aspire HR does not have a commercial reason to keep (i.e. a legitimate business interest in retaining this personal data) will be deleted

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS          

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by [Aspire HR] are entitled to:

 Ask what personal data the company holds about them and why.

 Ask to have their personal data rectified or erased. Ask to have the use of their data restricted until it has been rectified.

 Ask to have their information given back to them in a way that they can transfer their personal data to a new service provider (portability)

 Be informed how to keep their personal data up to date.

 Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at [michelle@aspirehr.ie].

The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data  will be processed as soon as possible, with the maximum response time being one month as per GDPR.

Portability Requests         Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data  to be transferred to another service will be carried out within one month.

Rectification Requests    Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the update of their personal data to rectify incorrect or out-of-date information will be carried out within one month.

Erasure Requests                 Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the erasure or ‘right to be forgotten’ of their personal data will be carried out within one month.

Disclosing data for other reasons               

In certain circumstances, the GDPR allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, [Aspire HR] will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.